Pickly
Garmin Tacx

Garmin Tacx Nēra smart trainer: $999.99, available now with multidirectional motion

Garmin Tacx Nēra smart trainer: $999.99, available now with multidirectional motion
Image: from the announcement by Garmin Tacx

Garmin announced the Tacx Nēra indoor smart trainer on October 20, 2026. Both the standard model and the Zwift Ready version have a suggested retail price of $999.99 and are available now.

Key facts

Price (US)
$999.99 suggested retail price (both versions)
Availability
Available now (announced October 20, 2026)
Versions
Tacx Nēra with preinstalled cassette; Tacx Nēra with Zwift Cog and Click (Zwift Ready)
Accuracy
Power and cadence within 1%
Max simulated grade
20%; sprints up to 2,200 watts

Garmin today announced Tacx Nēra, an indoor smart trainer built for cyclists who want a more realistic ride. Built-in motion pods provide forward, backward and side-to-side movement, and power and cadence measurements are accurate to within 1%.

The trainer simulates grades up to 20% and supports sprint efforts up to 2,200 watts. A preinstalled cassette makes it ride-ready out of the box, and a Zwift Ready version comes with a preinstalled Zwift Cog and Click for virtual shifting in Zwift or ROUVY (active subscription required). Built-in Wi-Fi is included, and a race mode is designed for fast response to attacks during virtual racing in select apps.

It connects with the Tacx Training app and Garmin Connect, and pairs with a compatible Edge cycling computer or Garmin smartwatch. A premium plan is free for 45 days with purchase, and new subscribers who buy the Zwift Ready option can get a free Zwift membership offer. It can also be paired with the Tacx Alpine gradient simulator, which mimics grades from up to 25% and down to -10%.

Garmin lists a suggested retail price of $999.99 for both Tacx Nēra and Tacx Nēra with Zwift Cog and Click, and says both are available now.

According to Garmin's announcement

ItemDetail
Suggested price$999.99 (both versions)
Power and cadence accuracyWithin 1%
Max simulated grade20%
Max sprint power2,200 watts
MotionMultidirectional (forward, backward, side to side)
ConnectivityBuilt-in Wi-Fi; Tacx Training app; Garmin Connect
DrivetrainPreinstalled cassette, or Zwift Cog and Click (Zwift Ready)
PR

Check price & availability

  • Garmin Tacx Nēra smart trainer

Store links open a search on each shop. Prices and stock change; check the shop before you buy.

Source: Garmin Newsroom (US) (Oct 20, 2026)

Facts in this story come from the announcement above. Figures not stated there are marked as not announced.

Other new product news

Recently viewed

You have not viewed any items yet.

Prices and stock change all the time. Please check the latest details at the store before you buy.